interestrates.help

data as of

Trade on Hyperliquid

Central bank rate changes on 7 Dec 2022

On 7 Dec 2022, 4 central banks we track changed their policy rate: the Central Bank of Kuwait raised its Discount rate by 50 bp to 3.50 %, the Reserve Bank of India raised its Policy repo rate by 35 bp to 6.25 %, the Reserve Bank of Australia raised its Cash rate target by 25 bp to 3.10 % and the Hong Kong Monetary Authority raised its Base rate by 6 bp to 4.34 %.

Changes

Set byRateChange
Central Bank of Kuwait · Kuwait3.50 %raised +50 bp
Reserve Bank of India · India6.25 %raised +35 bp
Reserve Bank of Australia · Australia3.10 %raised +25 bp
Hong Kong Monetary Authority · Hong Kong SAR4.34 %raised +6 bp

Dates are the day a new rate took effect. Some banks announce a few days earlier; the announcement date is shown where we know it.