interestrates.help

data as of

Trade on Hyperliquid

Central bank rate changes on 4 May 2022

On 4 May 2022, 5 central banks we track changed their policy rate: the Bank of Russia cut its Key rate by 300 bp to 14.00 %, the Central Bank of Iceland raised its 7-day term deposit rate by 100 bp to 3.75 %, the Reserve Bank of India raised its Policy repo rate by 40 bp to 4.40 %, the Reserve Bank of Australia raised its Cash rate target by 25 bp to 0.35 % and the Sveriges Riksbank raised its Policy rate by 25 bp to 0.25 %.

Changes

Set byRateChange
Bank of Russia · Russia14.00 %cut −300 bp
Central Bank of Iceland · Iceland3.75 %raised +100 bp
Reserve Bank of India · India4.40 %raised +40 bp
Reserve Bank of Australia · Australia0.35 %raised +25 bp
Sveriges Riksbank · Sweden0.25 %raised +25 bp

Dates are the day a new rate took effect. Some banks announce a few days earlier; the announcement date is shown where we know it.