interestrates.help

data as of

Trade on Hyperliquid

Central bank rate changes on 8 Sep 2022

On 8 Sep 2022, 4 central banks we track changed their policy rate: the Bank of Canada raised its Target for the overnight rate by 75 bp to 3.25 %, the National Bank of Serbia raised its Key policy rate by 50 bp to 3.50 %, the Bank Negara Malaysia raised its Overnight policy rate by 25 bp to 2.50 % and the Narodowy Bank Polski raised its Reference rate by 25 bp to 6.75 %.

Changes

Set byRateChange
Bank of Canada · Canada3.25 %raised +75 bp
National Bank of Serbia · Serbia3.50 %raised +50 bp
Bank Negara Malaysia · Malaysia2.50 %raised +25 bp
Narodowy Bank Polski · Poland6.75 %raised +25 bp

Dates are the day a new rate took effect. Some banks announce a few days earlier; the announcement date is shown where we know it.