interestrates.help

data as of

Trade on Hyperliquid

Central bank rate changes on 26 May 2022

On 26 May 2022, 3 central banks we track changed their policy rate: the Reserve Bank of New Zealand raised its Official cash rate by 50 bp to 2.00 %, the Bank of Israel raised its Bank of Israel interest rate by 40 bp to 0.75 % and the Bank of Korea raised its Base rate by 25 bp to 1.75 %.

Changes

Set byRateChange
Reserve Bank of New Zealand · New Zealand2.00 %raised +50 bp
Bank of Israel · Israel0.75 %raised +40 bp
Bank of Korea · South Korea1.75 %raised +25 bp

Dates are the day a new rate took effect. Some banks announce a few days earlier; the announcement date is shown where we know it.