interestrates.help

data as of

Trade on Hyperliquid

Central bank rate changes on 14 Apr 2022

On 14 Apr 2022, 4 central banks we track changed their policy rate: the Bank of Canada raised its Target for the overnight rate by 50 bp to 1.00 %, the Reserve Bank of New Zealand raised its Official cash rate by 50 bp to 1.50 %, the Bank of Israel raised its Bank of Israel interest rate by 25 bp to 0.35 % and the Bank of Korea raised its Base rate by 25 bp to 1.50 %.

Changes

Set byRateChange
Bank of Canada · Canada1.00 %raised +50 bp
Reserve Bank of New Zealand · New Zealand1.50 %raised +50 bp
Bank of Israel · Israel0.35 %raised +25 bp
Bank of Korea · South Korea1.50 %raised +25 bp

Dates are the day a new rate took effect. Some banks announce a few days earlier; the announcement date is shown where we know it.